Honours 1st Year Book List 2023

Honours 1st Year Book List 2023 – First congratulations on starting your first year of Honours at the National University. This year, the education system faced setbacks and challenges as a result of the Corona pandemic, resulting in the suspension of various activities at the National University. As a result, the announcement of HSC students’ annual results, as well as the start of Honours admissions, were both delayed. Despite these obstacles, the Honours first year admission process was recently completed successfully.

Today, we will provide you with the book list and subject list for your first year of Honours at the National University (NU). This information is critical for all students enrolled in the Honours program during their first year at NU. Students will find a comprehensive list of books for each department, along with their subject codes, total credit, and total marks, in this section.

You can also get your Honours 1st Year Book List for any department. This will be beneficial to students who have recently been admitted or will be admitted to the National University for their first year of Honours. The subject list for the first year of Honours is extremely helpful. Let us now go through the Honours first-year book list one by one.

Honours 1st Year Book List 2023

Honours 1st Year Book List 2023

A comprehensive list of books for all departments in the first year of Honours can be found here. This list will be useful whether you are interested in your own department or want to investigate books from other departments. Each department has its own credit number and total mark.

Departments such as Bangla, English, Accounting, Biochemistry, History, Psychology, and others are represented on the book list. There are roughly 31 departmental book lists available in total. Let’s go over the Honours 1st Year Book List one by one.

Honours Accounting 1st Year Book List

In other words, the following is a comprehensive list of books required for first-year Honours Accounting students. All of the books required for Accounting in the first year of the Honours program can be found here.

Subject NameSubject CodeMarksCredits
Principles of Accounting 2125011004
Principles of Finance 2125031004
Principles of Marketing 212505                        1004
Principles of Management 2125071004
Micro Economics2125091004
History of the Emergence of Independent Bangladesh  2115011004
 Total =60024

We have provided Honors Accounting 1st Year Book List with subject code on the left side and total marks and credit number on the right side for your convenience. These subjects, however, are required for your Honors first year in the Accounting Department.

Bangla Honours 1st Year Book List

The books for the Honours 1st year Bengali department will be discussed. This discussion will provide you with the most recent syllabus-based book list as well as valuable exam preparation suggestions for each subject. Let us begin our discussion by looking at the Bengali department’s Honours 1st year books.

Subject NameSubject CodeMarksCredits
History and Culture of Bangladesh and Bengalees
(From Ancients to 2000 AD)
2110011004
History of Bangla Language and Functional Bangla 2110031004
Bangla Poetry-1 2110051004
Bangla Novel-12110071004
Introducing Sociology
or
Introduction to Social Work                    
or  
Introduction to Political Theory
212009

212111

211909
100  4  
 History of the Emergence of Independent Bangladesh 2115011004
  Total =60024

We have provided Honors Bangla 1st Year Book List with subject code on the left side and total marks and credit number on the right side for your convenience. These subjects, however, are required for your Honors first year in the Bangla Department.

Economics Honours 1st Year Book List

The books for the Honours 1st year Economics department will be discussed. This discussion will provide you with the most recent syllabus-based book list as well as valuable exam preparation suggestions for each subject. Let us begin our discussion by looking at the Economics department’s Honours 1st year books.

Subject NameSubject CodeMarksCredits
Basic Microeconomics 2122011004
Basic Macroeconomics 2122031004
Basic Mathematics 2122051004
Basic Statistics 2122071004
History of the Emergence of Independent  Bangladesh 2115011004
Introducing Sociology
or
Introduction to Social Work
212009

212111
100  4  
 Total =60024

We have provided Honors Economics 1st Year Book List with subject code on the left side and total marks and credit number on the right side for your convenience. These subjects, however, are required for your Honors first year in the Economics Department.

English Honours 1st Year Book List

The books for the Honours 1st year English department will be discussed. This discussion will provide you with the most recent syllabus-based book list as well as valuable exam preparation suggestions for each subject. Let us begin our discussion by looking at the English department’s Honours 1st year books.

Subject NameSubject CodeMarksCredits
English Reading Skills 2111011004
English Writing Skills 2111031004
Introduction to Poetry 2111051004
Introduction to Prose: Fiction and Non- Fiction:2111071004
Introducing Sociology 
or
Introduction to Social Work                      
or
Introduction to Political Theory
212009  

212111

211909 
100  4  
History of the Emergence of Independent Bangladesh211501100  4
 Total =60024

We have provided Honors English 1st Year Book List with subject code on the left side and total marks and credit number on the right side for your convenience. These subjects, however, are required for your Honors first year in the English Department.

History Honours 1st Year Book List

The books for the Honours 1st year History department will be discussed. This discussion will provide you with the most recent syllabus-based book list as well as valuable exam preparation suggestions for each subject. Let us begin our discussion by looking at the History department’s Honours 1st year books.

Subject NameSubject CodeMarksCredits
Introduction to History2115031004
History of Bengal (from earliest times to 1204)2115051004
History of South Asia upto 15262115071004
Political and Cultural History of Islam upto 12582115091004
Introducing Sociology 
or  
Introduction to Social Work                    
or
Introduction to Political Theory
212009  

212111  

211909
1004
History of the Emergence of Independent Bangladesh2115011004
  Total =60024

We have provided Honors History 1st Year Book List with subject code on the left side and total marks and credit number on the right side for your convenience. These subjects, however, are required for your Honors first year in the History Department.

Islamic Studies Honours 1st Year Book List

The books for the Honours 1st year Islamic Studies department will be discussed. This discussion will provide you with the most recent syllabus-based book list as well as valuable exam preparation suggestions for each subject. Let us begin our discussion by looking at the Islamic Studies Honours 1st Year Book List.

Subject NameSubject CodeMarksCredits
Quranic Studies2118011004
Introduction to Islam2118031004
Introduction to Islamic Dawah2118051004
Al-Kalam2118071004
Introducing Sociology
Or
Introduction to Social Work
Or
Introduction to Political Theory
212009  

212111  

211909
1004
History of the Emergence of Independent Bangladesh 2115011004
 Total =60024

We have provided Honors Islamic Studies 1st Year Book List with subject code on the left side and total marks and credit number on the right side for your convenience. These subjects, however, are required for your Honors first year in the Islamic Studies Department.

Islamic History and Culture Honours 1st Year Book List

The books for the Honours 1st year Islamic History and Culture department will be discussed. This discussion will provide you with the most recent syllabus-based book list as well as valuable exam preparation suggestions for each subject. Let us begin our discussion by looking at the Islamic History and Culture Honours 1st Year Book List.

Subject NameSubject CodeMarksCredits
History of the Muslims (570-750, Prophet Muhammad  (sm), Khulafa-i-Rashidun and the Umayyads)2116011004
History of The Muslims (750-1258, The Abbasids and the Regional Dynasties)2116031004
History of The Muslims in Spain (710-1492)2116051004
History of The Muslim Rule in Syria, Egypt and North Africa (Fatimids, Ayyubids and Mamluks)2116071004
Introducing Sociology 
or  
Introduction to Social Work                    
or                               
Introduction to Political Theory
212009

212111   

211909
1004
211501History of the Emergence of Independent Bangladesh1004
  Total =60024

We have provided Honors Islamic History and Culture 1st Year Book List with subject code on the left side and total marks and credit number on the right side for your convenience. These subjects, however, are required for your Honors first year in the Islamic History and Culture Department.

Math Honours 1st Year Book List

The books for the Honours 1st year Math department will be discussed. This discussion will provide you with the most recent syllabus-based book list as well as valuable exam preparation suggestions for each subject. Let us begin our discussion by looking at the Math Honours 1st Year Book List.

Subject NameSubject CodeMarksCredits
Fundamentals of Mathematics213701753
Calculus – I213703753
Linear Algebra213705753
Analytic and Vector Geometry213707753
 TWO of the following are acceptable:  
Chemistry-I2128071004
Chemistry-I Practical212808502
Introduction to Statistics2136071004
Statistics Practical-I213608502
Physics-I (Mechanics, Properties of Matter, Waves & Optics)2127071004
Physics-II (Heat, Thermodynamics and Radiation)212709502
History of the Emergence of Independent    Bangladesh211501100 4
 Total =70028

We have provided Honors Math 1st Year Book List with subject code on the left side and total marks and credit number on the right side for your convenience. These subjects, however, are required for your Honors first year in the Math Department.

Chemistry Honours 1st Year Book List

The books for the Honours 1st year Chemistry department will be discussed. This discussion will provide you with the most recent syllabus-based book list as well as valuable exam preparation suggestions for each subject. Let us begin our discussion by looking at the Chemistry Honours 1st Year Book List.

Subject NameSubject CodeMarksCredits
Physical Chemistry-I   212801753
Fundamentals of Organic Chemistry 212803753
Fundamentals of Inorganic Chemistry 212805753
Chemistry Practical: Qualitative inorganic analysis, inorganic preparations and elementary crystal chemistry 212806753
Fundamentals of Mathematics2137091004
Calculus-I 213711502
Physics-I (Mechanics, Properties of Matter, Waves & Optics) 2127071004
Physics-II (Heat, Thermodynamics and Radiation)212709502
History of the Emergence of Independent of Bangladesh2115011004
  Total =70028

We have provided Honors Chemistry 1st Year Book List with subject code on the left side and total marks and credit number on the right side for your convenience. These subjects, however, are required for your Honors first year in the Chemistry Department.

Physics Honours 1st Year Book List

The books for the Honours 1st year Physics department will be discussed. This discussion will provide you with the most recent syllabus-based book list as well as valuable exam preparation suggestions for each subject. Let us begin our discussion by looking at the Physics Honours 1st Year Book List.

Subject NameSubject CodeMarksCredits
Mechanics212701753
Properties of Matter, Waves & Oscillations212703753
Heat, Thermodynamics and Radiation 212705753
Physics Practical-I212706753
Fundamentals of Mathematics2137091004
Calculus-I213711502
TWO of the following are acceptable:
Chemistry-I2128071004
Chemistry-I Practical212808502
Introduction to Statistics2136071004
Statistics Practical-I213608502
History of the Emergence of Independent Bangladesh2115011004
  Total=70028

We have provided Honors Physics 1st Year Book List with subject code on the left side and total marks and credit number on the right side for your convenience. These subjects, however, are required for your Honors first year in the Physics Department.

Sociology Honours 1st Year Book List

The books for the Honours 1st year Sociology department will be discussed. This discussion will provide you with the most recent syllabus-based book list as well as valuable exam preparation suggestions for each subject. Let us begin our discussion by looking at the Sociology Honours 1st Year Book List.

Subject NameSubject CodeMarksCredits
Introductory Sociology2120011004
Social History & World Civilization2120031004
Political Sociology2120051004
Social Problems2120071004
History of the Emergence of Independent  Bangladesh2115011004
Introduction to Political Theory
or
Principles of Economics
211909  

212209
100  4  
 Total =60024

We have provided Honors Sociology 1st Year Book List with subject code on the left side and total marks and credit number on the right side for your convenience. These subjects, however, are required for your Honors first year in the Sociology Department.

Zoology Honours 1st Year Book List

The books for the Honours 1st year Zoology department will be discussed. This discussion will provide you with the most recent syllabus-based book list as well as valuable exam preparation suggestions for each subject. Let us begin our discussion by looking at the Zoology Honours 1st Year Book List.

Subject NameSubject CodeMarksCredits
Introduction to Zoology2131011004
Animal diversity-1: Protozoa and Non-chordates2131031004
Zoology Practical-I2131041004
 TWO of the following are acceptable:  
Chemistry-I
Chemistry Practical-I
Or
Biochemistry-I
Biochemistry-I Practical
212807
212808
 
212905
212906
100
50
 
100
50
4
2  

4
2
Botany-I
Botany-I Practical
213007
213008
100
50
4
2
History of the Emergence of Independent Bangladesh2115011004
  Total =70028

We have provided Honors Zoology 1st Year Book List with subject code on the left side and total marks and credit number on the right side for your convenience. These subjects, however, are required for your Honors first year in the Zoology Department.

Soil Science Honours 1st Year Book List

The books for the Honours 1st year Soil Science department will be discussed. This discussion will provide you with the most recent syllabus-based book list as well as valuable exam preparation suggestions for each subject. Let us begin our discussion by looking at the Soil Science Honours 1st Year Book List.

Subject NameSubject CodeMarksCredits
Introductory Soils-I2133011004
Introductory Soils-II2133031004
Soil Science Practical2133041004
Chemistry-I  2128071004
Chemistry-I Practical212808502
Botany-I  2130071004
Botany-I Practical213008502
History of the Emergence of Independent Bangladesh2115011004
 Total=70028

We have provided Honors Soil Science 1st Year Book List with subject code on the left side and total marks and credit number on the right side for your convenience. These subjects, however, are required for your Honors first year in the Soil Science Department.

Marketing Honours 1st Year Book List

The books for the Honours 1st year Marketing department will be discussed. This discussion will provide you with the most recent syllabus-based book list as well as valuable exam preparation suggestions for each subject. Let us begin our discussion by looking at the Marketing Honours 1st Year Book List.

Subject NameSubject CodeMarksCredits
Introduction to Business2123011004
Principles of Marketing-I2123031004
Financial Accounting2123051004
Principles of Management2123071004
Introduction to Computer2123091004
History of the Emergence Independent of Bangladesh2115011004
 Total =60024

We have provided Honors Marketing 1st Year Book List with subject code on the left side and total marks and credit number on the right side for your convenience. These subjects, however, are required for your Honors first year in the Marketing Department.

Management Honours 1st Year Book List

The books for the Honours 1st year Management department will be discussed. This discussion will provide you with the most recent syllabus-based book list as well as valuable exam preparation suggestions for each subject. Let us begin our discussion by looking at the Management Honours 1st Year Book List.

Subject NameSubject CodeMarksCredits
Introduction to Business2126011004
Principles of Management 2126031004
Principles of Accounting2126051004
Principles of Marketing2126071004
Micro-Economics2126091004
History of the Emergence of Independent Bangladesh2115011004
 Total =60024

We have provided Honors Management 1st Year Book List with subject code on the left side and total marks and credit number on the right side for your convenience. These subjects, however, are required for your Honors first year in the Management Department.

Finance & Banking Honours 1st Year Book List

The books for the Honours 1st year Finance & Banking department will be discussed. This discussion will provide you with the most recent syllabus-based book list as well as valuable exam preparation suggestions for each subject. Let us begin our discussion by looking at the Finance & Banking Honours 1st Year Book List.

Subject NameSubject CodeMarksCredits
Principles of Accounting2124011004
Principles of Finance2124031004
Principles of Marketing   212405                       1004
Principles of Management2124071004
Micro Economics2124091004
History of the Emergence of Independent Bangladesh 2115011004
 Total =60024

We have provided Honors Finance & Banking 1st Year Book List with subject code on the left side and total marks and credit number on the right side for your convenience. These subjects, however, are required for your Honors first year in the Finance & Banking Department.

Statistics Honours 1st Year Book List

The books for the Honours 1st year Statistics department will be discussed. This discussion will provide you with the most recent syllabus-based book list as well as valuable exam preparation suggestions for each subject. Let us begin our discussion by looking at the Statistics Honours 1st Year Book List.

Subject NameSubject CodeMarksCredits
Introductory Statistics2136011004
Introductory Probability & Numerical Mathematics2136031004
Lab 1: Descriptive Statistics213604502
Lab 2: Numerical   Mathematics213606502
Fundamentals of Mathematics2137091004
Calculus-I213711502
Principles of Economics2122091004
Bangladesh Agricultural Economics212211502
History of the Emergence of Independent Bangladesh2115011004
 Total =70028

We have provided Honors Statistics 1st Year Book List with subject code on the left side and total marks and credit number on the right side for your convenience. These subjects, however, are required for your Honors first year in the Statistics Department.

Social Work Honours 1st Year Book List

The books for the Honours 1st year Social Work department will be discussed. This discussion will provide you with the most recent syllabus-based book list as well as valuable exam preparation suggestions for each subject. Let us begin our discussion by looking at the Social Work Honours 1st Year Book List.

Subject NameSubject CodeMarksCredit
Introduction to Social Work2121011004
Bangladesh Studies: History, Culture And Heritage2121031004
History and Philosophy of  Social Work2121051004
Human Psychology and Social Work2121071004
Economics and Development2121091004
History of the Emergence of Independent Bangladesh2115011004
 Total =60024

We have provided Honors Social Work 1st Year Book List with subject code on the left side and total marks and credit number on the right side for your convenience. These subjects, however, are required for your Honors first year in the Social Work Department.

Political Science Honours 1st Year Book List

The books for the Honours 1st year Political Science department will be discussed. This discussion will provide you with the most recent syllabus-based book list as well as valuable exam preparation suggestions for each subject. Let us begin our discussion by looking at the Political Science Honours 1st Year Book List.

Subject NameSubject CodeMarksCredit
Introduction to Social Work2121011004
Bangladesh Studies: History, Culture And Heritage2121031004
History and Philosophy of  Social Work2121051004
Human Psychology and Social Work2121071004
Economics and Development2121091004
History of the Emergence of Independent Bangladesh2115011004
 Total =60024

We have provided Honors Political Science 1st Year Book List with subject code on the left side and total marks and credit number on the right side for your convenience. These subjects, however, are required for your Honors first year in the Political Science Department.

Environmental Science Honours 1st Year Book List

The books for the Honours 1st year Environmental Science department will be discussed. This discussion will provide you with the most recent syllabus-based book list as well as valuable exam preparation suggestions for each subject. Let us begin our discussion by looking at the Environmental Science Honours 1st Year Book List.

Subject NameSubject CodeMarksCredits
Introduction to Environmental Science2144011004
Fundamental of Chemistry2144031004
Fundamental of Earth Sciences2144051004
Fundamental of Biological Sciences 2144071004
Mathematics and Statistics for Environmental Sciences2144091004
Laboratory and Field work on Environmental Sciences2144101004
History of the Emergence of Independent Bangladesh2115011004
 Total=70028

We have provided Honors Botany 1st Year Book List with subject code on the left side and total marks and credit number on the right side for your convenience. These subjects, however, are required for your Honors first year in the Botany Department.

Arabic Honours 1st Year Book List

The books for the Honours 1st year Arabic department will be discussed. This discussion will provide you with the most recent syllabus-based book list as well as valuable exam preparation suggestions for each subject. Let us begin our discussion by looking at the Arabic Honours 1st Year Book List.

Subject NameSubject CodeMarksCredits
Al- Qur`an & Al-Hadith2112011004
History of Arabic Literature (500-750 AD)2112031004
Communicative Arabic-I2112051004
Arabic Grammar (Sarf)2112071004
Islamic Ideology-I2112091004
History of the Emergence of Independent Bangladesh 2115011004
 Total =60024

We have provided Honors Arabic 1st Year Book List with subject code on the left side and total marks and credit number on the right side for your convenience. These subjects, however, are required for your Honors first year in the Arabic Department.

Anthropology Honours 1st Year Book List

The books for the Honours 1st year Anthropology department will be discussed. This discussion will provide you with the most recent syllabus-based book list as well as valuable exam preparation suggestions for each subject. Let us begin our discussion by looking at the Anthropology Honours 1st Year Book List.

Subject NameSubject CodeMarksCredits
Introduction to Anthropology2140011004
Kinship2140031004
Introduction to Biological Anthropology and Archaeology 2140051004
Other Cultures2140071004
History of the Emergence of Independent  Bangladesh2115011004
Principles of Economics2122091004
 Total =60024

We have provided Honors Anthropology 1st Year Book List with subject code on the left side and total marks and credit number on the right side for your convenience. These subjects, however, are required for your Honors first year in the Anthropology Department.

Geography and Environment Honours 1st Year Book List

The books for the Honours 1st year Geography and Environment department will be discussed. This discussion will provide you with the most recent syllabus-based book list as well as valuable exam preparation suggestions for each subject. Let us begin our discussion by looking at the Geography and Environment Honours 1st Year Book List.

Subject NameSubject CodeMarksCredits
Introduction to Geography and Environment213201753
Introduction to Physical Geography213203753
Introduction to Human Geography213205753
Practical-I213206753
History of the Emergence of Independent Bangladesh2115011004
 Group A (Any Two)  
Chemistry-I  2128071004
Chemistry Practical212808502
Fundamentals of Mathematics  2137091004
Calculus-I213711502
Botany-I  2130071004
Botany-I Practical213008502
Zoology-I  2131051004
Zoology Practical – I213106502
Introduction to Statistics  2136071004
Statistics Practical-I213608502
 Group B (Any Three)  
Introductory Sociology (optional 1) 212009    1004
Introduction to Social Work (optional 2)2121111004
Introduction to Political Theory2119091004
Introduction to Psychology2139051004
Principles of Economics2122091004
  Total =70028

We have provided Honors Geography and Environment 1st Year Book List with subject code on the left side and total marks and credit number on the right side for your convenience. These subjects, however, are required for your Honors first year in the Geography and Environment Department.

Botany Honours 1st Year Book List

The books for the Honours 1st year Botany department will be discussed. This discussion will provide you with the most recent syllabus-based book list as well as valuable exam preparation suggestions for each subject. Let us begin our discussion by looking at the Botany Honours 1st Year Book List.

Subject NameSubject CodeMarksCredits
Microbiology213001753
Mycology213003753
Phycology213005753
Practical-I213006753
Chemistry-I  2128071004
Chemistry-I Practical212808502
Zoology-I  2131051004
Zoology Practical–I213106502
History of the Emergence of Independent Bangladesh2115011004
  Total=70028

We have provided Honors Botany 1st Year Book List with subject code on the left side and total marks and credit number on the right side for your convenience. These subjects, however, are required for your Honors first year in the Botany Department.

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Honours 1st Year Book List

The books for the Honours 1st year Biochemistry and Molecular Biology department will be discussed. This discussion will provide you with the most recent syllabus-based book list as well as valuable exam preparation suggestions for each subject. Let us begin our discussion by looking at the Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Honours 1st Year Book List.

Subject NameSubject CodeMarksCredits
Biophysical and Bioorganic Chemistry212901      1004
Introductory Biochemistry2129031004
Biochemistry Practical2129041004
Botany-I2130071004
Botany-I  Practical 213008502
Zoology-I2131051004
Zoology-I Practical213106502
History of the Emergence of Independent of Bangladesh2115011004
 Total =70028

We have provided Honors Biochemistry and Molecular Biology 1st Year Book List with subject code on the left side and total marks and credit number on the right side for your convenience. These subjects, however, are required for your Honors first year in the Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Department.

Home Economics Honours 1st Year Book List

The books for the Honours 1st year Home Economics department will be discussed. This discussion will provide you with the most recent syllabus-based book list as well as valuable exam preparation suggestions for each subject. Let us begin our discussion by looking at the Home Economics Honours 1st Year Book List.

Subject NameSubject CodeMarksCredits
Philosophy and Purpose of Home Management213501753
Maternal – Child Health and Early childhood Education213503753
Applied Art and Textile213505753
Home Economics Practical213506753
Introduction to Human Physiology  2135071004
Practical213508502
Elementary Biochemistry  2135091004
Practical213510502
History of the Emergence of Independent Bangladesh2115011004
 Total =70028

We have provided Honors Home Economics 1st Year Book List with subject code on the left side and total marks and credit number on the right side for your convenience. These subjects, however, are required for your Honors first year in the Home Economics Department.

Sangskrit Honours 1st Year Book List

The books for the Honours 1st year Sangskrit department will be discussed. This discussion will provide you with the most recent syllabus-based book list as well as valuable exam preparation suggestions for each subject. Let us begin our discussion by looking at the Sangskrit Honours 1st Year Book List.

Subject NameSubject CodeMarksCredit
Sanskrit Language -I2113011004
History of Vedic Literature2113031004
History of Sanskrit Literature2113051004
Sanskrit Story Literature2113071004
Introducing Sociology                      
or
Introduction to Social Work                    
or
Introduction to Political Theory
212009  

212111  

211909
1004
History of the Emergence of Independent Bangladesh211501                                                                      1004
 Total =60024

We have provided Honors Sangskrit 1st Year Book List with subject code on the left side and total marks and credit number on the right side for your convenience. These subjects, however, are required for your Honors first year in the Sangskrit Department.

Psychology Honours 1st Year Book List

The books for the Honours 1st year Psychology department will be discussed. This discussion will provide you with the most recent syllabus-based book list as well as valuable exam preparation suggestions for each subject. Let us begin our discussion by looking at the Psychology Honours 1st Year Book List.

Subject NameSubject CodeMarksCredits
General Psychology2134011004
Experimental Psychology2134031004
History of the Emergence of Independent Bangladesh2115011004
Practical: Experiment (Marks Distribution) (One day)2134041004
 Laboratory Note Book     – 20  
 Conduction                      – 20  
 Report/Script                   – 35  
 Viva                                 – 25  
 Any Three Subjects from the following  
Introducing Sociology
or
Introduction to Social Work
Introduction to Political Theory
Introduction to Philosophy  
Or
Principles of Economics
Fundamentals of Mathematics
or
Introduction to Statistics
Zoology –I
Or
Introduction to Geography and Environment
Introduction to Computer
212009
 
212111
211909
211709
 
212209
213709  

213607
213105
 
213207
215021
100×3 =3004×3 =12
 Total =70028

We have provided Honors Psychology 1st Year Book List with subject code on the left side and total marks and credit number on the right side for your convenience. These subjects, however, are required for your Honors first year in the Psychology Department.

Philosophy Honours 1st Year Book List

The books for the Honours 1st year Philosophy department will be discussed. This discussion will provide you with the most recent syllabus-based book list as well as valuable exam preparation suggestions for each subject. Let us begin our discussion by looking at the Philosophy Honours 1st Year Book List.

Subject NameSubject CodeMarksCredits
Problems of Philosophy2117011004
History of Western Philosophy : Ancient and Medieval2117031004
General Ethics2117051004
Psychology2117071004
Introducing Sociology
Or,
Introduction to Social Work
Or,
Introduction to Political Theory
212009
 
212111
 
211909
1004
History of the Emergence of Independent Bangladesh2115011004
 Total =60024

We have provided Honors Philosophy 1st Year Book List with subject code on the left side and total marks and credit number on the right side for your convenience. These subjects, however, are required for your Honors first year in the Philosophy Department.

Library and Information Science Honours 1st Year Book List

The books for the Honours 1st year Library and Information Science department will be discussed. This discussion will provide you with the most recent syllabus-based book list as well as valuable exam preparation suggestions for each subject. Let us begin our discussion by looking at the Library and Information Science Honours 1st Year Book List.

Subject NameSubject CodeMarksCredits
Foundations of Library and Information Science2138011004
Basics of Classification and Cataloguing2138031004
Introduction to Computer and Communication Technologies2138051004
Management of Library and Information Centre2138071004
Introducing Sociology                
Or
Introduction to Social Work                  
Or
Introduction to Political Theory
212009
 
212111  

211909
100    4    
History of the Emergence of Independent Bangladesh2115011004
 Total =60024

We have provided Honors Library and Information Science 1st Year Book List with subject code on the left side and total marks and credit number on the right side for your convenience. These subjects, however, are required for your Honors first year in the Library and Information Science Department.

All Department Of Honours 1st Year

  • Honours 1st Year Book List 2023
  • Honours Accounting 1st Year Book List
  • Bangla Honours 1st Year Book List
  • Economics Honours 1st Year Book List
  • English Honours 1st Year Book List
  • History Honours 1st Year Book List
  • Islamic Studies Honours 1st Year Book List
  • Islamic History and Culture Honours 1st Year Book List
  • Math Honours 1st Year Book List
  • Chemistry Honours 1st Year Book List
  • Physics Honours 1st Year Book List
  • Sociology Honours 1st Year Book List
  • Zoology Honours 1st Year Book List
  • Soil Science Honours 1st Year Book List
  • Marketing Honours 1st Year Book List
  • Management Honours 1st Year Book List
  • Finance & Banking Honours 1st Year Book List
  • Statistics Honours 1st Year Book List
  • Social Work Honours 1st Year Book List
  • Political Science Honours 1st Year Book List
  • Environmental Science Honours 1st Year Book List
  • Arabic Honours 1st Year Book List
  • Anthropology Honours 1st Year Book List
  • Geography and Environment Honours 1st Year Book List
  • Botany Honours 1st Year Book List
  • Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Honours 1st Year Book List
  • Home Economics Honours 1st Year Book List
  • Sangskrit Honours 1st Year Book List
  • Psychology Honours 1st Year Book List
  • Philosophy Honours 1st Year Book List
  • Library and Information Science Honours 1st Year Book List
  • Computer Science Honours 1st Year Book List

Conclusion

In today’s post we have shared with you Honors 1st Year Book List 2023. We always share all the information required by National University students on our website. We share all exam information for National University students as we share their latest released notifications. On our website, we also share various materials useful for students so that they can benefit from their studies.

As a first-year student at National University, it is your responsibility to retrieve the book list for your department from the comprehensive list that includes all departments. We have compiled a list of first-year books for all departments at National University. By referring to this post titled “Honours 1st Year Book List,” you can easily identify the subjects and corresponding book titles for your specific department. We believe that having access to this resource will be extremely beneficial to your academic endeavors.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *